X
Privacy And Data Protection Policy
Privacy policy

Please read this document carefully in relation to the information we store and disclose about you. Usio Energy is committed to protecting your personal data and will collect these details to help us provide our energy services to you.

We are obliged under the Data Protection Act 1998 to store and handle your personal information in specific ways. This privacy policy communicates to you what information we collect from you when you buy products and services from us but also the information stored and used about you when you navigate our website and contact us through any method.

We will:

  • Make sure that the personal data we collect is suitable, relevant and not excessive for purpose.
  • Make sure the personal data we store are up-to-date and accurately recorded. We rely on you, our customers, to notify us of changes to the personal data we hold. (see next section).
  • Make sure that the personal data we store is always secure and inaccessible.
  • Make sure that the personal data we store is only held as long as it is needed for, and that suitable and safe data disposal is in place to safeguard any data breach.
  • Make sure that we collect all personal data in a lawful manner, only for the specific task of providing our products and services.
  • Only pass personal data to 3rd parties in the efforts to provide our customers the products and services we are offering them, or if required by law to do so. If the latter is the case, we will check that the 3rd party has in place suitable privacy policies to handle this data and we will try and inform you of this pass of information where we can.
  • Take immediate action to change our system and technical processes where we discover any unauthorised use, accidental loss, destruction or damage of your personal data in order to safeguard this reoccurring.
  • When reading from smart meters, the data we collect will be protected by us through a range of security measures. These measures also adhere to Government guidelines.
  • Only appropriately trained members of staff will have access to the information obtained from your smart meter.
  • If you transfer away from us, the meter reading information we hold will only be historical; we will not be able to access your smart meter where a new supplier has taken over.

We will not:

  • Change a tariff or account without informing you beforehand.
  • Hand over your personal data/meter readings for their own marketing purposes without your agreement.
  • Allow any organisation outside of Great Britain access to your personal data/meter readings unless they too have procedures in place that are approved under the Data Protection Act 1998, and follows rules we set out in this policy for 3rd parties information transfer.

We ask that you:

  • Please make sure we are provided with accurate information, letting us know where there are any changes to this information.
  • Please inform us if you notice any inaccurate information so that we can amend our systems accordingly.

Situations where we may use your personal data:

  • Where we are providing the services you have asked for. Information could be provided to members of your family or anyone acting on your behalf or to your landlord/letting agent. This is only provided where you have agreed to our doing so.
  • In efforts to improve our service to you (customer service, energy services etc.), we may use your details to contact you to ask for suggestions on improvement.
  • For data analysis and other company statistics that help us understand our customers better and provide marketing opportunity from that data.
  • Where we have to pass personal data to prevent fraud, debt and loss to 3rd parties in connection with the subject. An outstanding balance may be transferred to another company and details about that debt could be included.
  • Special Needs condition & Priority Service Register. If we feel you need extra care, then we may record and share personal data about you in order to provide or services to you without disruption, but shared in the guidelines set above.
  • Where Ofgem require information in a legal capacity.

How we contact you:

Using information we hold safely about you, we may contact you by telephone, email, electronically (such as online chat) or by visiting you. If we are contacting you to advise you of services and products we feel are suitable for you, this is communicated only in line with your allowing us to do so. If you would prefer not to receive any marketing information then you can let us know at any time by contacting us at help@usioenergy.com

Protection of Information:

  • We will never ask for your password and ask that you make sure you do not disclose your login details to anyone.
  • Note where our website includes links to outside sites; while we try to make sure the site you click to follows the same data protection rules as we do, we cannot guarantee this on their behalf or indeed accuracy of the information they provide.
  • Advice in our community pages is only the opinion of the author and we cannot guarantee their statements. While we will try to monitor these forums, we hold no responsibility for the information obtained from them.

Contact information:

We will always try to provide the best service to you first time. If you notice anything in our service to you that you are not happy with, please let us know so that we can fix this quickly and stop this happening again. If you’d also like more information about how Usio Energy handles your personal data, please contact us by the following ways:

By email: help@usioenergy.com

By telephone: 0203 176 6958

By post:

Usio Energy
Supply Limited
222 Kensal Road
Canalot Studios 409
London
W10 5BN

 

Information rights to the public is independently upheld by the ICU (The Information Commissioner’s Office) and can be reached:

By website: www.ico.gov.uk

By email: mail@ico.gov.uk

By telephone: 0303 123 1113

By Post :

First Contact Team
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
SK9 5AF

Our ICO Registration number: ZA290042

Printable version: Privacy and Data Protection Policies

Get Started
Enter your postcode to get a quote